Louisiana.gov > DPS > Louisiana State Police > About Us > LSP Superintendents Text Size
 
Click here to visit the LSP 75th Anniversary Page

LSP Superintendents

07/28/1936 - 05/13/1940 Louis F. Guerre
05/14/1940 - 01/31/1943 Steve Alford
02/01/1943 - 05/13/1948 Wilbur D. Atkins
05/14/1948 - 07/09/1950 Goldman Grant
07/10/1950 - 06/01/1951 Murphy J. Roden
05/13/1952 - 10/10/1955 Francis Grevemberg
05/15/1956 - 06/26/1959 John N. Brown
06/26/1959 - 05/11/1960 E. P. Roy
05/11/1960 - 12/31/1960 Murphy J. Roden
03/01/1961 - 01/31/1969 Thomas Burbank
02/01/1969 - 07/01/1969 David Wade
09/05/1969 - 05/09/1972 Stanley Berthelot
05/10/1972 - 07/31/1976 Donald J. Thibodeaux
08/01/1976 - 11/01/1976 Malcolm R. Millet
11/08/1976 - 01/03/1984 Grover W. Garrison
01/01/1984 - 03/12/1984 J. C. Willie
03/12/1984 - 11/15/1987 Wiley D. McCormick
11/15/1987 - 03/28/1988 J. C. Willie
03/29/1988 - 01/13/1992 Marlin A. Flores
01/13/1992 - 01/08/1996 Paul Fontenot
01/08/1996 - 07/28/2000 William R. Whittington
07/28/2000 - 01/12/2004 Terry C. Landry
01/12/2004 - 07/19/2007 Henry Whitehorn
07/19/2007 - 01/14/2008 Stanley Griffin
01/14/2008 - Present Michael D. Edmonson